Program

2020 CECON Program Details

7:00-9:45 AM
TexASCE Board Meeting (San Marcos River)

10:00-11:30 AM
Opening Ceremony featuring ASCE President K.N. Gunalan PhD, PE, D.GE (Veramendi E/F) 

11:30-11:45 AM
Break

11:45 AM-1:00 PM 
Lunch Keynote (Veramendi E/F): “Adaptability and Resilience in Delivering and Managing Infrastructure Under COVID and Other Challenges” featuring Marc D. Williams PE, Deputy Executive Director, Texas Department of Transportation

1:00-1:15 PM
Break

1:15 PM-2:15 PM
Breakout Sessions (Veramendi A-D):

 

2:15-2:30 PM
Break

2:30-3:30 PM
Panel: TxDOT Divisions – A Town Hall Style Discussion by Dan Harmon (Aviation), Graham Bettis (Bridges), Kenneth Stewart (Contract Services), Camille Thomason (Design), Carlos Swonke (Environmental Affairs), and Martin Rodin (PEPS Professional Engineering Procurement Services) (Veramendi E/F)

3:30-4:00 PM
Break

4:00-5:00 PM
Breakout Sessions (Veramendi A-D)

5:00-6:00 PM
Poster Presentations – presenters and judges only (Veramendi C)

5:00-6:30 PM
Break

6:30-9:30 PM
CECON Kickoff BBQ, hosted by Texas Concrete Pipe AssociationCamille Thomason, Design

7:30-8:30 AM
Engineering Ethics Breakfast: Bacon, Eggs, & Ethics (Veramendi E/F)

8:30-9:00 AM
Break

9:00-10:30 AM
– Lightning Round (Veramendi A)
– Breakout Session: Getting the Most from your SUE Deliverables by Ronke Osibajo PE, CFM (Veramendi B)
– Order of the Engineer Ceremony (Veramendi D)

10:30-10:45 AM
Break

10:45-11:45 PM
– Lightning Rounds (Veramendi A)
– Breakout Sessions (Veramendi B, C, D):

 

11:45 PM-12:00 PM
Break

12:00-1:15 PM
Lunch Keynote (Veramendi E/F): “The Role of AI in Tomorrow’s Organizations” featuring Toby Cappello, Vice President for Watson AI Expert & Delivery Services at IBM 

1:15-1:30 PM
Break

1:30-2:30 PM
Panel Discussion (Veramendi E/F)

2:30-2:45 PM
Break

2:45-3:45 PM
Breakout Sessions (Veramendi A, B, C, D)
– 
Crocket Street Bridge Historic Truss Rehabilitation by Brian Kuehl PE (Veramendi B)
Full-Depth Repairs of Jointed Concrete Pavements by Tim Martin PE (Veramendi C)

3:45-4:00 PM
Break

4:00-5:00 PM
Legislative Panel Discussion featuring Texas Representative, Dennis Paul PE (Veramendi E/F)

5:00-6:30 PM
Break

6:30-9:30 PM
ASCE Texas CECON Gala (Spring Lake Ballroom)

7:00-7:45 AM
Networking Breakfast (Hotel Lobby)

7:45-8:00 AM
Break

8:00-9:00 AM
Breakout Sessions (Veramendi A, B, C, D)

 

9:00-9:15 AM
Break

9:15-10:15 AM
Breakout Sessions (Veramendi A, B, C, D):

  • BreakChemical Grouts: A Useful Tool for Civil Engineers by John M. Ziebell
  • Quality Control Inspections throughout Texas by Bryan Sy PE
  • Volumetric As-Built Determination of Concrete Structures by Todd Allen
  • Missouri City Pavement & Sidewalk Management Program by Shashi K. Kumar PE
 

10:15-10:30 AM
Break

10:30-11:30 AM
Breakout Sessions (Veramendi A, B, C, D)

  • The Evolution & Use of Highly-Modified Asphalt Binders by Gary Fitts, PE 
  • Construction: Critical Thinking by Cliff Schexnayder PhD, PE 
  • Deja Vu We’ve Been Here Before: Leadership by Rebecca Cummins PE

11:30-11:45 AM
Break

11:45 AM-1:15 PM
Keynote Lunch & TexASCE Business Meeting (Spring Lake B/C): “Funding for Flood and Water Infrastructure Projects in Texas” featuring Jeff Walker, Executive Administrator, and Kathleen Jackson PE, Board Member; Texas Water Development Board

1:15-1:45 PM
Break

1:45-4:45 PM
– Technical Tour (TBD)
– TexasASCE Board Meeting (Veramendi G/H)

*Confirmed Speakers as of June 3, 2020. Final program and room assignments subject to change.

CONNECT WITH US