Program

2020 CECON Program* Details

10:15 AM -11:35 AM
Opening Ceremony “ASCE Future World Vision” featuring ASCE 2020 President K.N. Gunalan PhD, PE, D.GE, F.ASCE, Senior Vice President, Transportation Alternative Delivery Americas, AECOM

11:35-11:45 AM
Break

11:45 AM-1:00 PM 
Keynote: “A 2020 View of Transportation and TxDOT” featuring Marc D. Williams PE, Deputy Executive Director, TxDOT

1:00 PM – 1:15 PM
Break

1:15 PM – 2:15 PM
Breakout Sessions

 

2:15 PM – 2:30 PM
Break

2:30 PM – 4:00 PM
Panel: A TxDOT Divisions Town Hall 
featuring Dan Harmon (Aviation), Graham Bettis (Bridges), Kenneth Stewart (Contract Services), Marisabel Ramthun (Design), Carlos Swonke (Environmental Affairs), and Martin Rodin (PEPS Professional Engineering Procurement Services)

4:00 PM – 4:30 PM
Exhibit Hall Break

4:30 PM – 5:30 PM
Breakout Sessions

 

5:30 PM – 6:30 PM
Exhibit Hall Break

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Networking Reception/Social Activity

7:30 AM – 8:30 AM
Engineering Ethics Session*: “Proposed Watershed Changes to ASCE Code of Ethics”
featuring Steven Starrett PhD, PE, D.WRE, F.ASCE, F.EWRI (LeTourneau University) and Carlos Bertha PhD (United States Air Force Academy)
*Qualifies for ethics PDH

8:30 AM – 9:00 AM
Exhibit Hall Break

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM
Lightning Rounds

  • Projected Reservoir Rating Curves Based on Sedimentation Surveys by John Zhu PhD, PG
  • Texas Water Management: A Fourfold Solution by Jim O’Brien PE, CFM
  • The Future of Houston by Eva Schexnider EIT
 

Breakout Sessions

  • Getting the Most from Your SUE Deliverables by Ronke Osibajo PE, CFM
  • Burnout Proof Your Leadership by Michael Levitt
 

10:30 AM – 10:45 AM
Break

10:45 AM – 11:45 AM
Breakout Sessions

 

11:45 AM-12:00 PM
Break

12:00 PM – 1:15 PM
Keynote: “The Role of AI in Tomorrow’s Organizations” featuring Toby Cappello, Vice President for Watson AI Expert & Delivery Services, IBM 

1:15 PM – 1:30 PM
Break

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM
ASCE Region 6 Assembly & “Spaceport America: From Concept to Development to Operation” featuring William M. Gutman PhD, Director of Aerospace Operations, Spaceport America

2:30 PM – 2:45 PM
Break

2:45 PM – 3:45 PM
Breakout Sessions

  • I-35 Waco by Blake Axen PE
  • Crocket Street Bridge Historic Truss Rehabilitation by Brian Kuehl PE
  • Full-Depth Repairs of Jointed Concrete Pavements by Tim Martin PE 
  • Geohazard Management for Oil and Natural Gas Pipelines by Rodolfo B. Sancio PhD, PE, D.GE


3:45 PM – 4:00 PM

Exhibit Hall Break

4:00 PM – 5:15 PM
Legislative Panel Discussion featuring Texas Representative, Dennis Paul PE
Along with Texas Senator Bryan Hughes
and Texas Representatives Donna Howard, John P. Cyrier, Dade Phelan, John Raney, Sarah Eckhardt and Will Metcalf

5:15 PM – 5:45 PM
Exhibit Hall Break

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM
ASCE Texas Awards Ceremony & CECON Gala Reception featuring a virtual bingo game

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM
Breakout Sessions 

 

9:00 AM – 9:15 AM
Break

9:15 AM – 10:15 AM
Breakout Sessions

  • Chemical Grouts: A Useful Tool for Civil Engineers by John M. Ziebell
  • Construction Site QC & Special Inspections in Texas by Bryan M. Sy PE & Russell Gibson PE
  • Volumetric As-Built Determination of Concrete Structures by Todd Allen
  • Winning Communication: Strategies to Connect and Convince by Alan Hoffer
 

10:15 AM – 10:30 AM
Break

10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
Breakout Sessions

 

11:30 AM – 11:45 AM
Break

11:45 AM – 1:30 PM
Business Meeting & Keynote
“Building a More Resilient Texas: Flood Mapping, Planning and Mitigation” 
featuring Jeff Walker, Executive Administrator, and Kathleen Jackson PE, Board Member; Texas Water Development Board

1:30 PM – 1:45 PM
Break

1:45 PM – 4:45 PM
Virtual Technical Tour

*Confirmed Speakers as of October 16, 2020. Final program subject to change.

CONNECT WITH US